Sports Day 2018

Bishop Luffa pupils once more excelled themselves in almost perfect sports day conditions. Eighteen new records were set, as well as one longstanding mark being equalled. In the absence of County silver medallist Aaron Whitham (10Story) the impressive jumping of Anton Madinaveitia (10Otter) equalled the Year 10 long jump record that was set in 1981 by S Black. The girls in particular have been phenomenal on the track and in the field. This has been without a doubt a very good year in terms of athletics with all four of Bishop Luffa’s National Cup teams making it through to South East England finals, joining the three Cross Country teams who also made it through to this level earlier in the academic year.

The Year 7 competition was hotly contested with King House coming out on top with 272 points, just 0.5 points ahead of Ridgeway on 271.5 with Burrows coming 3rd with 265 points. The Year 8 competition saw a dominant Burrows take the title with 297 points with Story (267) and Wilson (254) taking the minor placings. Not to be outdone Andrewes the reigning champions took the Year 9 prize (283) from Otter (262) and Burrows (234). In their last year in the the main school the Year 10 competition proved equally as competitive with Andrewes maintaining their grip on the overall trophy that they have won for the past three years (279), Burrows took second place (255) with King and Story Houses tying on 249 points. With many Sixth form students missing to the Tanzania trip and Oxbridge masterclass, Burrows were able to be the most organised House group led by Jack Stallard (12Burrows) (99 points) with Andrewes (92) and Ridgeway (79) picking up valuable points. The overall Sports Day trophy was claimed by Burrows House beating champions of the last three years Andrewes into 2nd.

The School Games Trophy is awarded to the House which has performed the best across all of the Inter-house sporting competitions throughout the year. Burrows House went into Sports Day with a ten point lead on their rivals closest rivals. Their strong Sports Day performance proved more than enough to ensure they had done enough to claim their first School Games overall Cup.

The PE department wishes to thank both the staff who helped officiate and the pupils for another great Sports Day.

Sports Day Outstanding Athletes

19 SPORTS DAY RECORDS WERE SET

30 SCHOOL RECORDS BROKEN (21 girls, 9 boys)

Year 7
Sports Day Records
Lottie Sparrow (7King) 300m 56.99*
Tess Langford (7Wilson) Triple Jump 7.54m*
Cassie Bailey (7Story) Discus 22.56m*
Maddie Mason (7King) Vortex 35.24m
King House Girls Medley Relay 1:38.3*

*denotes School record as well as Sports Day record

School Records
Harvey McGuiness (7Ridgeway) 1500m 5:01.3
Tilly McDermott (7King) Vortex 39.60m

Year 8
Sports Day Records
Lara Cooke (8Wilson) 300m 50.50
Sophie Dudman (8Burrows) Hurdles 25.4*
Jaimie Gibb (8Burrows) Triple Jump 8.09m*

*denotes School record as well as Sports Day record

School Records
Lara Cooke (8Wilson) 300m 48.30
Sophie Dudman (8Burrows) 75m Hurdles 12.30
Zack Keulemans (8King) 3.25kg Shot 10.42m

Year 9
Sports Day Records
Maya Solly (9Ridgeway) 300m 47.2*
Olivia Toms (9Story) 800m 2:33.8*
Elise Pullen (9Andrewes) High Jump 1.45m
Harry Angell (9Ridgeway) High Jump 1.63m*
Millie Grant (9Andrewes) Shot Putt 9.73m*

*denotes School record as well as Sports Day record

School Records
Mia Brown (9Andrewes) 75m Hurdles 12.40
Mia Brown (9Andrewes) 80m Hurdles 13.90
DJ Barth (9Burrows) 80m Hurdles 13.10
Elise Pullen (9Andrewes) High Jump 1.46m
Mia Brown (9Andrewes) Hammer 21.98m

Year 10
Sports Day Records
Annie Shergold (10Wi) 300m 46.5
Daisy Donoghue (10Ki) Soft Hammer 45.05m*
Freya Chandler (10Bu) Javelin 30.84m
Nat White (10Sh) Hurdles 22.6*
Anton Madinaveitia (10Ot) Shot Putt Long Jump 5.61m
Henry Bentley (10An) Soft Hammer 58.11m*

*denotes School record as well as Sports Day record

School Records
Annie Shergold (10Wilson) 300m 46.0
Maggie King (10Andrewes) 800m 2:28.0
Maggie King (10Andrewes) 80m Hurdles 14.70
Nat White (10Burrows) 80m Hurdles 12.60

 Sixth Form
School Records
Alice Cox Rusbridge (12Sherborne) 1500m Steeple-Chase 5:40.1
Leo Stallard (12Burrows) 3000m 9:27.7
Leo Stallard (12Burrows) 200m Steeple-Chase 6:23.3

 

Outstanding Sports Performers 2018
Individuals who have represented the school in multiple teams and shown commitment and leadership in activities beyond the normal expectation.
Year 7
MAX SYDENHAM (AN) Cross Country, Athletics, Hockey
ROSS WILSON (BU) Football, Rugby, Athletics, Cricket
TOM MACHELL (BU) Rugby, Athletics
NELLIE PEGG (BU) Rugby, Cricket, Netball
GEORGE PIMM (BU) Rugby
ALAN BIJU (KI) Cricket
EDDIE BORBONE (OT) Rugby, Football, Cricket
BILLY BOWMAN (RI) cricket
HARVEY MCGUINESS (RI) Cross Country, Athletics
AMALIE McGURK (RI) Cross Country, Athletics, Netball, Rounders
FREDDIE RUSTELL (RI) Cricket & Football
MOLLY STODDART (SH) Football
TOBY HEWITT (ST) Football
JOE BRIFFA (WI) Football
GABE COLLINSON (WI) Cricket
TESS LANGFORD (WI) Netball & Rounders
EVE URSELL (WI) Netball, Rounders, Rugby
MANKA VECSI (WI) Netball & Rounders
Year 8
SAAM ALAM (AN) CRICKET
JOE FULLER (AN) RUGBY AND CRICKET
THEO JENNINGS (AN) CRICKET
POPPY CHANDLER (BU) NETBALL & ATHLETICS
SOPHIE DUDMAN (BU) NETBALL & ATHLETICS
OLI FULLER (BU) RUGBY, CRICKET, CROSS COUNTRY
JAIMIE GIBB (BU) ATHLETICS
AMBERLEY NORRIS WARTON (BU) ATHLETICS
SARAH PALMER (BU) ROUNDERS & NETBALL
CHARLIE PEMBERTON (BU) RUGBY & ATHLETICS
MARIELLA SCOPES (BU) NETBALL, ROUNDERS & ATHLETICS
ERIN HOBBS (KI) NETBALL
ZACK KUELEMANS (KI) RUGBY & ATHLETICS
CALLUM HALE (OT) RUGBY, FOOTBALL & ATHLETICS
GRACE HUTCHINGS (OT) NETBALL
EVA BUCKLER (RI) CROSS COUNTRY & ATHLETICS
ISSIE BUCKLER (SH) CROSS COUNTRY & ATHLETICS
JOSH RAMSDEN (SH) FOOTBALL & ATHLETICS
OLI CROW (ST) RUGBY
HANNAH GOLDSMITH (ST) NETBALL, ROUNDERS & ATHLETICS
ANNA HENNESY (ST) NETBALL
CHLOE NOBLE (ST) ATHLETICS, FOOTBALL & RUGBY
HONEY NOBLE (ST) FOOTBALL
AMY PETERS (ST) NETBALL & ROUNDERS
TATYANA BLACKMAN (WI) FOOTBALL
NATHAN EWINS (WI) RUGBY & ATHLETICS
ELIJA GREEN (WI) RUGBY & ATHLETICS
MATYAS VECKSI (WI) RUGBY
Year 9
Mia Brown (AN) Athletics, Netball, Gymnastics
Millie Grant (AN) Athletics, Netball
EDDIE OWEN (AN) Rugby
ELISE PULLEN (AN) Athletics
SEB NICHOLS (BU) Football & Cricket
JACOB TAYLOR (BU) Rugby, Cricket
KATE ROWBOTHAM (KI) NETBALL & RUGBY
Nancy Gates (OT) Netball, Rounders
CHARLIE TURPIN (OT) RUGBY
Issie Bardin (SHI) Rounders
Teddy Phillippo (SH) Cricket, Football, Rugby
Adam Robinson (SH) Rugby & Athletics
George Goldsmith (ST) Rugby, Athletics
Olivia Toms (ST) Tennis & Athletics
Year 10
JONNY MAYNARD (BU) - Cricket

Contribution to extra curricular:
LANCE PETERSON (AN)
DOMINIC HIRONS (AN)
JAMIE DARBY (BU)

Year 10
Awards for outstanding contribution to Sports Leadership

Callum Budd (AN)
James Sanzen Baker (BU)
Imogen Chandler (BU)
Freya Chandler (BU)
Greg Kies (KI)
Gemma Etherington (OT)
Eleanor Hughes (SH)
Rebecca Mann (SH)
Millie Odin (WI)
Alexia Everley (WI)

In This Section

Top Grades at Bishop Luffa, Despite Falling NationallyArrangements for Exam Results Days 2019House BuddiesSouth Korean teachers experience Life at LuffaSports Day 2019Literacy PlanetPupils visit Google HQHouse Drama Finals 2019Year 9 Enterprise DayAmazing Fundraising from King HouseA Fantastic Barn Dance EveningSchools Sailing ChampionshipsYear 10 Good and Evil Q&A with Reverend Tim WardTanzania 2019Sports Day 2019A warm welcome to our Year 6 pupilsYear 11 Prom 2019 sets the sky alightA Mission to Eastern EuropeWest Sussex SACRE Conference 2019Amazing Creative WritingStargazing at the Chichester PlanetariumPupils to attend West Sussex SACRE RE Youth Voice ConferenceFruition 2019Invitation to the Annual Inter-House Drama FestivalLegal Eaglets Learn to FlyCyberFirst Girls Competition 2019 - Defenders CoursesInter-Schools STEM Challenge DaySolar Panels Installed!An Action Packed Weekend in ParisHistory Club take part in Commemorative D-Day WorkshopChichester Bell Tower Youth Drop-In receives Queen's Award for Voluntary ServiceTake a look at our latest Newsletter...Arts Faculty announce details of Fruition 2019Sixth Formers campaign for Votes at 16PFA Grand Raffle 2019A fond farewell to Year 13Joe brings new life to Slindon CinemaFormer Pupil creates HIV Awareness Documentary with Terrence Higgins TrustStudents attend Thanksgiving Eucharist at Chichester CathedralBishop Luffa pupils compete in Equestrian EventElyot graduates with Flying ColoursThe Shadow Factory Flies onto the Stage again...Author Kathryn Evans visits Bishop Luffa SchoolLaunch of Business2Schools CharitySkiing Fun in AmericaCharlie Takes to the WavesLanguages Postcard CompetitionMicro:bits on LoanWinners at the Magistrates' Mock Trials Regional HeatFormer Sixth Former selected to row in Boat Race 2019Charity Week 2019Year 9 Paolozzi Printmaking ProjectBoxing Success for Luffa Sixth Former Holly HeffronSTEMFest 2019Much Ado About NothingSixth Formers Spellbound by the City of LightsYear 10 Work ExperienceDreams Come TrueA Trip of a Lifetime!A Day at the OperaCharity Week 2019Much Ado About Nothing Rehearsals Well UnderwayEx-Luffa Student Jess Breach plays for EnglandYear 7 learn how to put together charity campaignsA Fantastic Harry Potter Book NightWill makes Finals of Computational Thinking ChallengeArtist in Residence - Carol NaylorGillian Keegan MP visits the SchoolSummer's Skating SuccessSailing AdventuresHelping to support the Bar Mock Trial TeamBurns Night 2019Boys Dance PlatformPupils perform in The NutcrackerBBC Radio 4 Any Questions?The REAL Christmas RoomFrom Aliens to Ethics... from end of life to female imagery for God.. the diversity of A Level Religious Studies!Creative CastlesA timely Economics TripBishop Luffa achieves Gold Award for the Religious Education Quality MarkOver £4,000 raised at Sixth Form Fashion ShowOlivia's October Cycle ChallengeSixth Formers enter Schools' Mace CompetitionWorld Book Day CelebrationsYear 7 Pilgrimage to Chichester CathedralBook Fair is back in the Library!King and Otter House support the Chichester Food BankArt Student’s work selected for RBA Star Students ExhibitionPFA Murder MysteryDigital Leaders Conference 2018Bishop Luffa RemembersPupils receive visit from Commonwealth War Graves CommissionPupils prepare for Bebras ChallengeSixth Former Awarded Arkwright Engineering ScholarshipNews from a past pupil...Duke of Edinburgh Gold AwardTake a look at our latest newsletterContainers/Containment at Pallant House GalleryYear 7 - Landscapes in a BoxKing House support MacmillanThe Great Bishop Luffa European Bake OffA Fantastic Open EveningWhen in Rome.....Joe's Abseiling AdventureMarch of a thousand Heads - a personal viewSummer SailingLooking forward to the European Day of LanguagesHannah gains her Black BeltSixth Form Air Cadets support Orphanage work in PeruA warm Bishop Luffa welcome to Year 7Outstanding success at tougher exams by Bishop Luffa GCSE pupilsA-Level results: A strong performance in challenging timesTake a look at the latest School NewsletterSupporting The Grassroots Trust in TanzaniaExploration Days - Activities GaloreHouse Drama Finals 2018Views of Bishop Luffa from a Korean perspectiveSports Day 2018Prayer and Prizes!Design and Technology - Arkwright ScholarshipDesign Awards 2018RE Youth Speak Again!A fun packed day for our new pupilsNews from the National Schools' Sailing Competition 2018Congratulations King House!A First for HarryHouse Drama 2018A fantastic achievement - pupils attend Finals of Magistrates' Mock Trial CompetitionA fantastic evening of art, music, drama, dance, media and computingSixth Form raise £6,750 for CharitiesYear 9 pupils visit Chichester CathedralCoding fun with KoduWin £5,000 of book tokens for the School Library (and £100 for yourself!)Story House Cup Cake Sale - Thursday 14 JuneTom Highly Commended in Animation18 competitionTake a look at the latest School NewsletterBishop Luffa team through to Magistrates’ Mock Trial National FinalsStar Wars comes to Bishop LuffaA fantastic trip to IcelandBishop Luffa Prayer SpaceYear 12 visit the National Oceanography CentreWillow & Fern – Young Enterprise Sussex FinalistsA Fantastic Evening of DanceKing House undertake a Triathlon FundraiserGwen takes to the wavesAdam excels at computer challengeBuilding the Future TogetherWhat a busy half term we've had!Thank you from the PFABurrows House Easter ExtravaganzaSixth Formers take part in Finals of the Bar Mock TrialSuccess at Magistrates Trial CompetitionFood Preparation & Nutrition Practical a Tasty SuccessSixth Form Charity Week Round-UpPupils enter Braben Cup Coding CompetitionBishop Luffa School wins National Award for excellent resultsJonty makes the most of Arkwright Scholarship opportunitiesYoung Enterprise Students attend Shoreham Trade FairFantastic Fancy Dress FridayBlind Date comes to Bishop LuffaWednesday's Charity Week FunCharity Week - Saturday Night TakeawayTeachers Got Talent'School of Rock' rocks the stagePupils win West Sussex Inter-Schools Literature QuizWorthLess? CampaignWorld Book DayCharity Week NewsBishop Luffa School appoints new HeadteacherAlex wins Award for FundraisingParent gives an insight into the PFAYear 10 Work Experience£220 raised from Valentine RosesYear 7 Create Charity CampaignsAn Economist Speaks!Year 10 perform at Dance HouseMax makes the Finals of the UK BEBRAS Computational Thinking ChallengeSuccess at Chichester Festival of Music, Dance & SpeechSchool of Rock taking shapeSki Trip 2018Sixth Formers hear about the work of Amnesty InternationalAn inspiring Dance trip to watch CinderellaRosie gains England Cap for FencingTickets now on sale for 'School of Rock' productionNew date for Piano and Guitar Concert announcedFormer Sixth Form Art Student Exhibits in LondonA Fantastic Burns NightYear 9 Careers InspirationFunding for SchoolsTake a look at the latest NewsletterChristmas Jumper DayRidgeway have a Reindeer Run!Sad NewsAnnual Festival of Lessons and CarolsHour of CodeBishop Luffa Equestrian TeamBishop Luffa pupils attend the Queen’s visit to the Festival TheatreA Thought Provoking Day at Chichester CathedralImogen sets herself a challengeOtter House - Supporting Stella's VoiceLibrary Week is Coming! 27 November to 1 DecemberPupils attend Digital Leader ConferenceThousands of students may have a hidden talent for cyber security, but how would they know?Pupils take Computing ChallengeDowning Street Visit by HeadteachersBar Mock BrillianceLuffa Girls Compete in Dance Grand Finals at BlackpoolWilson House Christmas Craft FairHolocaust Survivor gives moving talk to Year 9Year 7 have fun on the Isle of WightSixth Form Art Students to exhibit at prestigious 'Star Students Exhibition'Arkwright Scholarship awarded to Sixth Form StudentPupils perform at Shakespeare Schools FestivalYear 12 and 13 reflect on the HolocaustStudents take part in Great South RunOtter House Christmas AppealCare for the Family Parenting Teenagers EventHead announces his retirement after 18 years Take a look at the latest newsletterLessons in Spiritual Development from Canterbury Christchurch UniversityBishop Luffa enter Shakespeare Schools FestivalCongratulations to our talented musicians ...Tom sets himself a challenge ...Pupils attend STEM summer coursesSupport, Believe, FosterTake a look at the latest School NewsletterA warm welcome to Year 7Harder exams matched by hard work by Bishop Luffa GCSE pupilsGCSE Guide for ParentsA Level Results - Impressive Performance in Challenging TimesExam Results - Important InformationBishop Luffa Artists Exhibit at Arundel MuseumSchool NewsletterElizabeth's Sports Day ReportPupils take part in Create & Cook Regional FinalsSports Day 2017First Youth SACRE in County is well receivedYear 10 into Year 11 Parents' Induction EveningSixth Form Leavers' BallYear 7 into 8 Parents' EveningA first taste of Life at LuffaJessie Younghusband shoot for the stars!Year 11 PromAmazing Book AwardsKing House win House Drama FinalsDragon's Den + The Apprentice = Bishop Luffa Enterprise DaySailing SuccessA Fantastic Day of DramaArts Faculty celebrate 'Fruition'Harry flies high!Year 7 and 8 are out and about with Humanities!Shared Learning in REA Grand Opening: Miss Sutton re-opens 'K' block 44 years onYear 12 Higher Education Information for ParentsOur School Library Needs You!The results are in ....A Once in a Lifetime ExperienceYear 7 and Year 8 Spanish Trip 2017Sixth Form raise £6,000 for CharitiesComputing pupils have success in Alan Turing Cryptography CompetitionElection Hustings get under wayDavid wins The Murray ScholarshipSSAT AwardsA Marathon MoonwalkAmazing Sporting AchievementsSchool wins award for exceptional 2016 resultsSupporting Harmanli Refugee CampPupils mark Holocaust Memorial DayGB European Duathlon SuccessLuffa Student’s £500 Poetry PrizeNew School ReceptionFrench fun for Years 8 and 9PFA Grand RafflePatti Boulaye inspires Year 12 studentsPupils share their memories of USA Ski TripOver £3,800 raised during Charity WeekPupils 'Create & Cook'Year 9 EucharistSports NewsYear 10 visit Chichester CathedralNational Funding Formula & School FundingCharity WeekFantastic performances of MacbethComputer Game Making with Kodu Game LabPupils make Regional Finals of Create & CookYear 3 & 4 Google Expedition to GreeceWill visits Oxford UniversityPhysics Students visit GenevaSafer Internet DayGSUS is back in town …West Sussex Heads meet Mr Nick Gibb MPSchool Production – MacbethHarry Potter Book Night CelebrationFarewellChichester Festival of Speech and DramaSafer Internet DayOtter do it again and raise a record £232